MFDF Awards Night – The best of Manchester’s food scene announced

Dr John Cooper presenting Grub with their award
Dr John Cooper presenting Grub with their award

Manchester’s hospitality industry was out in force last night (Monday 9 October 2017) celebrating 20 years of the Manchester Food and Drink Festival (MFDF) at the awards ceremony.

TWENTY award-winners were announced during a black-tie event at The Principal Manchester. Three new awards – Best Brewery, Best Vegetarian Offering and Best Sustainable Restaurant – were added to reflect the growth in these areas.

An annual shortlist of venues is drawn up by MFDF organisers together with an independent judging panel, made up of the region’s leading critics, food writers and hospitality experts. Each of the venues are then ‘mystery visited’ over a three month period by the judges, scored, then combined with public votes submitted to the MFDf website.

Festival founding director Phil Jones said that this year highlights that
“most of the restaurants are not in Manchester City Centre but in the neighbourhoods,” marking a growing trend.

The awards event is the finale to a two-week festival that has seen ver 100,000 people attending the Festival Hub in Albert Square as well as various events, banquets and parties.

The winners are……

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Recognising the ‘best of the best’ dining establishments in Greater Manchester in 2017. This category can feature restaurants of any style or price point.

THE WINNER:

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ and another in Leeds, Yorkshire.

THE SHORTLIST:

Adam Reid at The French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS

The Rabbit in the Moon – Cathedral Gardens, Todd St, City Centre, Manchester M4 3BG

Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY

Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ

Sugo – 22 Shaws Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Hawksmoor 

PREMIUM AND FINE DINING VENUE OF THE YEAR

This award recognises the best premium to fine dining establishments across the city.

THE WINNER:

El Gato Negro – 52 King St, Manchester M2 4LY You can read about chef Simon Shaw here….

Picture of El Gato Restaurant
Picture by www.jobycatto.com
El Gato Restaurant

THE SHORTLIST:

Adam Reid at The French – Peter Street, Manchester. M60 2DS

The Rabbit in Moon – Cathedral Gardens, Todd St, City Centre, Manchester M4 3BG

Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY

Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ

Hawksmoor – 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3WB

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: The French

CASUAL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Casual Restaurant of the Year award was introduced in 2016 and aims to recognise the best informal dining establishments in Manchester.

THE WINNER:

Baratxuri – 1 Smithy St, Ramsbottom, BL0 9AT

Picture f Baratxuri
THE SHORTLIST:

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ

Rudy’s Pizza – 9 Cotton St, Manchester M4 5BF

Sugo – 22 Shaws Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU

Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, CH1 2HT

Hispi – 1C School Lane, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RD

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Volta 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Celebrating the best new food and drink operations to open in Greater Manchester since the last awards decision period in June 2016.

THE WINNER:

Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY

THE SHORTLIST:

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ

Hispi – 1C School Lane, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RD

Refuge – Oxford Street, Manchester, M60 7HA

Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, CH1 2HT

The Rabbit in the Moon – Cathedral Gardens, Todd St, City Centre, Manchester M4 3BG 

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: El Gato Negro 

CHEF OF THE YEAR

Aiming to celebrate the most talented and outstanding work of chefs cooking in Greater Manchester kitchens – his or her skill, menu, commitment and contribution to the dining scene.  

THE WINNER:

Matt Nutter, The Allotment Vegan Restaurant – 6 Vernon St, Stockport SK1 1TY

The Allotment chef Matt Nutter picking up award
The Allotment chef Matt Nutter

THE SHORTLIST:

Adam Reid, The French – Peter Street, Manchester. M60 2DS

Sam Buckley, Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY

Luke Cockerill, The Rabbit in the Moon –  Cathedral Gardens, Todd St, City Centre, Manchester M4 3BG

Richard Sharples, Hispi, 1C School Lane, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RD

Aiden Byrne, Manchester House, 18 – 22 Bridge Street, Spiningfields, Manchester M33BZ

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Terry Huang, Umezushi 

PUB OF THE YEAR 

Recognising the finest pubs in the region, focusing on quality and range of ales/beers and atmosphere. 

THE WINNER:

The Marble Arch – 73 Rochdale Rd, Manchester M4 4HY

THE SHORTLIST:

Blue Bell – 170 Barlow Road, Manchester Levenshulme M19 3HF

Mounting Stone – 8, Woodford Road, Bramhall, Stockport, SK7 2JJ

Samuel Oldknow – 22 Market Street Marple SK6 7AD

The Magnet – 51 Wellington Road, Stockport, SK4 1HJ

The Parlour – 60 Beech Road, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, M21 9EG

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: The Smithfield Tavern  

FOOD PUB OF THE YEAR

Recognising the region’s ‘gastro pubs’ – a chance for ‘pub restaurants’ to be recognised in their own category.

THE WINNER:

The Clarence – 2 Silver Street, Bury, BL9 0EX

THE SHORTLIST:

White Hart – 51 Stockport Road, Lydgate, Oldham, OL4 4JJ

Bird at Birtle – 239 Bury and Rochdale Old Rd, Birtle, OL10 4BQ

Marble Arch – 73 Rochdale Rd, Manchester M4 4HY

Hearth of the Ram – Ramsbottom – 13 Peel Brow, Ramsbottom, Bury, Lancashire, BLO OAA

Odd Fellows –- Moor End Road, Mellor, Cheshire, SK6 5PT

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Eagle and Child 

BAR OF THE YEAR

Recognising the best drinking venues in the region that aren’t considered ‘pubs’

THE WINNER:

The Refuge – Oxford Street, Manchester, M60 7HA

THE SHORTLIST:

Cottonopolis – 16 Newton Street, Manchester, M1 2AE

Science and Industry – 49 -51 Thomas Street, Manchester M4 1NA

Common – 39-41 Edge St. Northern Quarter, Manchester M41HW

Henry C’s – 107 Manchester Road, Chorlton, Manchester, M21 9GA

Salut – 11 Cooper St, Manchester M2 2FW

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Albert Schloss   

CRAFT ALE BAR OF THE YEAR

This award applauds the best purveyors of craft ale across Greater Manchester.

THE WINNER:

Port Street Beer House – 39-41 Port St, Manchester M1 2EQ 

THE SHORTLIST:

Beermoth – 70 Tib Street, Manchester, M4 1LG

Pilcrow – Sadlery’s Yard, Hanover Street, M60 0AB

Cloudwater Barrel Store – Arch 13, Sheffield Street, Manchester, M1 2ND

Boc Biere Café – 10 Tib Ln, Manchester M2 4JB

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Heaton Hops

OUT OF TOWN VENUE OF THE YEAR

Now in it second year this award recognises the superb establishments that are based in the suburbs of Greater Manchester.

THE WINNER:

Baratxuri – 1 Smithy St, Ramsbottom, BL0 9AT

THE SHORTLIST:

Hispi – 1C School Lane, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RD

Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY

The Allotment Vegan Restaurant – 6 Vernon Street, Stockport, SK1 1TY

Sugo – 22 Shaws Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU

Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, CH1 2HT 

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Levanter 

COFFEE SHOP/TEA SHOP OF THE YEAR

Recognising the best coffee bars and teashops in the region.

THE WINNER:

Trove – 1032 Stockport Road, Levenshulme, Manchester. M19 3WX 

THE SHORTLIST:

Another Heart to Feed – 77-79 Chapel Street, Manchester, M3 5BZ

Ancoats Coffee – Unit 9, Royal Mills, 17 Redhill Street, Ancoats, M4 5BA

Idle Hands – 32-34 Dale Street, Northern Quarter, Manchester, M1 1FY

Lupo Caffe Italiano- 6af, 142 Chapel St, Salford M3 6AF

Takk – 6 Tariff St, Manchester M1 2FF

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Pot Kettle Black   

AFFORDABLE EATS VENUE OF THE YEAR

Recognising the best venues that are visited for a high value, quick and simple dining experience. This category can include cafes, takeaways and any venue whereby the price point and service style mean that the overall concept is widely considered by customers to be a more of a ‘food on the go’ style of dining and a main meal and drink can be purchased for under £10.

WINNERS:

Rudy’s Pizza – 9 Cotton St, Manchester M4 5BF

Picture of Rudy's Pizza
Best Pizza in Manchester…

THE SHORTLIST:

Lupo Caffe Italiano – 142 Chapel Street, Salford, M3 6AF

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ

Pasta Factory – 77 Shudehill, Manchester, M4 4AN

Seoul Kimchi – 275 Upper Brook Street, Manchester, M13 0HR

Fusion Lab – Manchester Arndale Market, M4 3AH

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Northern Soul Grilled Cheese   

BEST FOOD AND DRINK RETAILER

To reflect the growing number and status of food and drink retailers in Greater Manchester.

THE WINNER:

Ancoats General Store – 57 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 5AB

THE SHORTLIST:

Pollen – 2 Sheffield Street, Manchester, M1 2ND

Reserve – 176  Burton Road, West Didsbury, Manchester, M20 1LH

Lunya – Barton Arcade, Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BB

Easy FishCo – 117 Heaton Moor Road, Stockport, SK4 4HY

Epicerie Ludo – 46 Beech Road, Manchester, M21 9EG

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Salvi’s  

BEST VEGETARIAN OFFERING OF THE YEAR

Resurrected for 2017, the award focuses on the growing number of vegetarian offerings in the city and the growth in its popularity.

THE WINNER:

The Allotment Vegan Restaurant – 6 Vernon Street, Stockport, SK1 1TY

THE SHORTLIST:

Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ

Vrev – 20-26 Edge St, Manchester M4 1HN

Indian Tiffin Room – First Street, 4RL, 1 First St, Manchester M15

Manchester House – 18-22 Bridge St, Manchester M3 3BZ

Sanskruti – 95 Mauldeth Rd, Manchester M14 6SR

MANCHESTER BREWERY OF THE YEAR

2017 has seen some influential new breweries establish themselves in a city where this scene has been flourishing for the last few years.  This award raises a pint to them all and celebrates the very best brewer in town.

THE WINNER:

Cloudwater – Units 7-8, Piccadilly Trading Estate, Manchester, M1 2NP

THE SHORTLIST:

Blackjack – 36 Gould Street, Green Quarter, Manchester, M4 4RN

Runaway – Unit 4 Millgate, Dantzic Street, Manchester, M4 4JW

Chorlton Brewing Co –  69 North Western Street, Manchester

Marble – 41 Williamson St, Manchester M4 4JS

Track – 5 Sheffield Street, Manchester, M1 2ND

BEST POP UP, EVENT OR PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Designed to recognise the ever-more pioneering food and drink one-off projects, events, activities and pop ups happening in the region.

THE WINNER:

GRUB Manchester

THE SHORTLIST:

Not Just Soup – www.notjustsoupkitchen.co.uk

The Real Junk Food Project – www.realjunkfoodmanchester.co….

Scrancoats – www.ancoatsgs.co.uk

Indie Man Beer Con – www.indymanbeercon.co.uk

Makers Market – www.themakersmarket.co.uk

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Stockport Foodie Friday 

FRONT OF HOUSE TEAM

This award aims to recognise the most outstanding front of house team in Manchester. The panel were looking for the restaurant that goes that extra mile in terms of service – where customers can rely on an experience that makes them feel special, from greeting to leaving.

THE WINNER:

Hawksmoor – 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB

THE SHORTLIST:

Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ

Piccolino – Clarence Street, Manchester, M2 4DW

Albert’s Schloss – 27 Peter Street, Manchester, M2 5QR

Tattu – Gartside Street, 3 Hardman Square, Spinningfields, Manchester, M3 3EB

Iberica – 14-15 The Avenue, Spinningfields, Manchester, M3 3HF

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: The French 

BEST STREET FOOD AWARD

Awarding one of the Greater Manchester-based street food legends that are gracing our kerbs with an ever-increasing plethora of gastro goods.

THE WINNER:

Hip Hop Chip Shop

THE SHORTLIST:

Holy Crab – www.twitter.com/HolyCrab_UK

Otto Men – www.twitter.com/the_ottomen

Dim Sum Su – www.dimsumsu.com

Blue Caribou – www.bluecariboucanteen.com

Oh My Glaze – www.ohmyglaze.co.uk

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Chaat Cart 

THE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD 

Recognising commitment to environmental and ethical practices within Greater Manchester’s food and drink industry.

THE WINNER:

Evuna

THE HOWARD AND RUTH AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Recognising someone who contributed something outstanding to the food and drink industry in Greater Manchester over the last 20 Festivals.

THE WINNER:

Adelaide Winter and Joel Wilkinson of Trof Group (Albert’s Schloss, Gorilla, Trof, Deaf Institute)

LAST YEAR’S WINNER: John Slattery, Slattery’s

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY